EWME 2010

INFO : The complete proceedings of the EWME 2010 Conference can be downloaded here

10th May, Day 1

“Welcome Address” , Manfred Glesner,Technische Universität Darmstadt
Keynote
“Teaching Nanoelectronics” , Paolo Lugli, Technische Universität München
slides
Keynote
“EUROCHIP-EUROPRACTICE – 20 Years of Design Support for European Universities”, Carl Das (IMEC), John McLean (STFC)
slides, paper
Keynote
“And now, where do we go?”, Bernard Courtois, CMP
slides, paper
Invited Talk
“Challenges in the Development of Mobile Phones”, Christoph Kutter, Infineon
slides
Invited Talk
“Single chip cloud computing”, Tor Lund-Larsen, Intel
slides

Session I “Education with Industry Needs in Mind” (Session Chair : Daniel Donoval)
“Teaching VLSI Design Considering Future Industrial Requirements”, Matthias Hanke, Thomas Schuster, Tim Kranich, Mladen Berekovic (Technische Universität Braunschweig), Ralf Göttsche (Intel)
slides, paper
“Industrial Testing Education at Undergraduate Level – A Datasheet and Diagnosis Based Labs Approach”, Béatrice Pradarelli, Laurent Latorre, Marie-Lise Flottes, Yves Bertrand, Pascal Nouet (University Montpellier II)
slides, paper

Poster Session I
“SAME goes back to school”, Gilles Jacquemod (University of Nice – Sophia antipolis), Jacques-Olivier Piednoir (Cadence Design Systems)
paper
“Teaching Analog Design Concepts in Deep Submicrometric Technologies”, Juan Jesus Oampo-Hidalgo (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana), Jesus E. Molinar-Solis (Universidad del Estado de Mexico), Andres Ferreyra-Ramirez (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana)
paper
“Teaching Cognitive-Inspired Design of Sequential Circuits”, Binyamin Abramov (TAU, Israel), Osnat Keren (BIU, Israel), Ilya Levin (TAU, Israel)
paper
“Microelectronics Education at MIEM: from Materials to System on Chip/Board”, D. V. Bykov, Konstantin O. Petrosyants, I. A. Kharitonov (MIEM, Russian Federation)
paper
“A New Joint Research and Teaching Project on Micro-and Power Electronics”,Gerhard Gruhler (Reutlingen University), Jörg Schulze (University of Stuttgart), Markus Lang (Robert Bosch GmbH)
paper

Session II “E-Learning”(Session Chair : Michel Declercq)
“E-Learning Environment for WEB-Based Study of Testing”, Raimund Ubar, Artur Jutman, Jaan Raik, Sergei Devadze, Maksim Jenihhin, Igor Aleksejev, Sergei Kostin, Anton Chertov, Anton Chepurov, Elmet Orasson (Tallinn University of Technology), Heinz-Dietrich Wuttke (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
slides, paper
“Introduction to Fault Analysis at Logic Level – an Educational Approach based on DSCH”, Belgacem Hamdi (ISSAT Sousse), Etienne Sicard (INSA Toulouse)
paper
“Interactive eLearning Courses”, Ľubica Stuchlíková, Jana Benkovská, Ján Šebok (Slovak University of Technology)
slides, paper
“eLearning as a Support in Education of Young Experimenters”, Ján Šebok, Ľubica Stuchlíková, Michal Nemec, Jana Benkovská, Ladislav Harmatha, Daniel Donoval (Slovak University of Technology)
slides, paper
 
Dinner Speech
“Intel’s Higher Education Strategy – Accelerating Innovation Globally”, Mark Harris, Intel

11th May, Day 2

“EURODOTS – A New EC Support Action for Doctoral Training in Europe”, Michel Declercq (EPFL Lausanne), Herman Maes (IMEC)
slides, paper
 

Session III “Teaching Nano-Scale Design”(Session Chair : Kunihiro Asada)
“Old IDESA and New IDESA-2: European Training Programs for Implementation of DSM CMOS ASICs”, Wieslaw Kuzmicz (Warsaw University of Technology), Bart DeMey (IMEC)
slides, paper
“Teaching CMOS Circuit Design in Nanoscale Technologies Using Microwind”, Etienne Sicard, Sonia Ben Dhia (INSA Toulouse), Syed Mahfuzul Aziz (University of South Australia, Mawson Lakes)
slides, paper
“A Pilot Course in Vital Electronics”, Jerry Gulley (Strategic Security Alliance), Friedrich Holl (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences), Thaddeus P. Kochanski (IEEE-Boston), Andrzej Rucinski (University of New Hampshire)
slides, paper
“EuroTraining – Supporting University Programms in Nanoelectronics”, Ivan Ring Nielsen (Technoconsult ApS), Erik Bruun (Technical University of Denmark)
slides, paper

Session IV “Teaching System Design”(Session Chair : Peeter Ellervee)
“Learning-by-Gaming in HW/SW Codesign”, Vadim Pesonen, Maksim Gorev, Kalle Tammemäe (Tallinn University of Technology)
slides, paper
“Teaching the Principles of System Design, Platform Development and Hardware Acceleration”, Tim Kranich, Thomas Schuster, Matthias Hanke, Mladen Berekovic (Technische Universität Braunschweig), Ralf Göttsche (Intel)
slides, paper
“The Model Railroad as an Inspiring Platform for Microelectronics Education”, Ralf Salomon, Ralf Joost, Wiebke Schwelgengräber (University of Rostock)
paper
 
Invited Talk
“EIT ICT Labs – Empowering the Engineering Education”, Hannu Tenhunen (University of Turku)
Invited Talk
“Microelectronics Education in the South of Brazil and Outcomes”, Ricardo Reis (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
paper
“Multimedia in Optoelectronics and Sensorics” , Jakub Rybár, Ľubica Stuchlíková, Jaroslav Kováč jr., Jaroslav Kováč (Slovak University of Technology)
paper

Special Session “Microelectronics Education at German Universities of Applied Sciences”(Session Chair : Manfred Glesner)
“Microelectronic Education by Doing – the MPC-Group of Baden-Württemberg”, Dirk Jansen (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg)
slides, paper

Poster Session II
“FPGA implementation of a real time multi-resolution edge detection video filter”, Jeremie Hamon (PHELMA Grenoble Institute of Technology), Vincent Fristot (PHELMA GrenobleInstitute of Technology), Robin Rolland (CIME-Nanotech)
paper
“Export Mobile Device Display Content”, Moritz Prinz, Sebastian Vagedes, Kristian
Wessels, Peter Glösekötter (Muenster University of Applied Science), Edmund Coersmeier (Task9 GmbH), Josef Decking (Muenster University of Applied Science)
paper
“Synopsys’ Interoperable Process Design Kit”, Vazgen Melikyan (Synopsys Armenia CJSC), Rich Goldman (Synopsys Inc.), Karen Bartleson (Synopsys Inc.), Troy Wood (Synopsys Inc.)
paper
“Integrating Microlectronics Into A Distant Learning Course”, Bernhard Hoppe (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt)
paper
Panel
“What can industry provide for education beyond licenses?”
Mladen Berekovic (Technische Universität Braunschweig)
Gert Jervan (Tallinn University of Technology)
Michel Declercq (EPFL Lausanne)
Sandra Larrabee (EVE USA)
Patrick Haspel (Cadence Design Systems)
Menno Lindwer (Silicon Hive)
Steven Redant (IMEC)
Dinner Speech
“VDE / BMBF Initiative Invent a Chip”, Markus Olbrich (Leibniz-Universität Hannover)
slides
“Der Anti-Anbrenn-Chip im Rahmen von Invent-A-Chip”, Regina Hartfiel (Justus-Liebig-Gymnasium Darmstadt)
slides

12th May, Day 3

Invited Talk
“Teaching Analog CMOS in the DSM era – Devices, Designs and Tools”, Maurits Ortmanns (Ulm University)
Keynote
“SPICE – From Student Project, to Learning Tool, to Industry Standard for IC Design”, Andrei Vladimirescu (Institut Superieur d'Electronique de Paris & UC Berkeley)

Session V “Teaching Hardware Description Languages”(Session Chair : Peter Zipf)
“Analog and Mixed-Signal Modeling with VHDL-AMS”, Abdulhadi Shoufan, Sorin Alexander Huss (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
slides, paper
“A Platform for VHDL Visulization”, Zheng Lu, Abdulhadi Shoufan, Guido Rößling (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
slides, paper

Session VI “Course Programs”(Session Chair : Marta Rencz)
“A CDIO-Oriented Master’s Program in Integrated Electronic System Design”, Kjell Jeppson, Lena Peterson, Lars Svensson, Per Larsson-Edefors (Chalmers University of Technology)
slides, paper
“Initiation of a Course Package based on the Bologna process with Support of the Department of Educational Development”, Tobias Schwalb, Adnene Gharbi, Klaus D. Müller-Glaser, Marianne Aders, Anke Diez (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
slides, paper
 
Keynote
“Organic Electronics – Technology, Devices, Circuits and Applications”, Eugenio Cantatore (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Invited Talk
“Maxwell meets Kirchhoff – From Circuits Towards Fields”, Irina Munteanu (Technische Universität Darmstadt, CST)
paper

Session VII “Teaching Electromagnetic Field Dynamics”(Session Chair : Irina Munteanu)
“The Dangers of a Simple Usage of Microwave Software”, Ulrich Rohde (Synergy Microwave Inc.), Hans Hartnagel (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
slides, paper
“Educational Approach to Electromagnetic Compatibility of Integrated Circuits”, Etienne Sicard, Alexandre Boyer (INSA Toulouse)
slides, paper


Invited Talk
“DUDECRONO – a EU-US dual-degree master on micro and nano technology”, Dimitris Pavlidis (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Session VIII “Inspiring Highschool and First-Semester Students”(Session Chair : Dante Del Corso)
“Adapting to a Changing Highschool Population”, Cora Salm, Jan Eikel, Erik Faber, Ferdi van der Heijden, Mathieu Odijk (University of Twente)
slides, paper
“Introducing Computer Systems Related Topics in the First Study Semester”, Maksim Gorev, Vadim Pesonen, Peter Ellervee (Tallinn University of Technology)
slides, paper

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

supported by